NAA, and Industry Associations' Comments to HUD's Proposed Rule for the 30-Day Notification Requirement Prior to Termination of Lease for Nonpayment of Rent
[…] Teleprompter Manhattan CATV Corp., 458 U.S. 419, 440 (stating that “[t]his Court has consistently affirmed that States have broad power to regulation housing conditions in general and the landlord-tenant relationship in particular”); Perry v. Hous. Auth. of City of Charleston, 664 F.2d 1210, 1216 (4th Cir. 1981) (“It would be hard to find an area of the law in which the states have a greater interest or have had greater involvement than in the legal area of landlord-tenant.”).

19 141 S. Ct. 2485, 2389 (2021).

20 Id.

21 Id.

22 42 U.S.C. § 1437(a)(1)(C).

23 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(4)(B).

24 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(a) (“The Secretary may include in any contract for loans, contributions, sale, lease, mortgage, or any other agreement or instrument made pursuant to this chapter, such covenants, conditions, or provisions as he may deem necessary in order to insure the lower income character of the project involved, in a manner consistent with the public housing agency plan.”)

25 See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(d)(1)(B)(iv) (“any termination of tenancy shall be preceded by the owner’s provision of written notice to the tenant specifying the grounds for such action”).

26 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(d)(1)(D)