MEETINGS & EVENTS

2017 Conference Schedule

Whatever your apartment housing role, our conference sessions are designed to help you learn and grow! Explore the full schedule below, or use the filters to narrow it down by session type or conference day. To see the track in which the session belongs, simply expand it using the "+" symbol. 

Friday, June 23

6:30AM
5:00PM
Shuttle Bus Service
7:00AM
5:00PM
NAA Attendee Registration Open
8:00AM
2:45PM
Exhibitor Registration Open
8:00AM
5:00PM
NAAEI/REWIND Lounge
8:00AM
3:00PM
#ProtectTheLease Kiosk

One of the most important endeavors NAA has undertaken this year is an industry-wide advocacy campaign to ensure that the apartment industry has a seat at the table in the fight for sensible tax reform. Find out how the new administration and Congress’ plans for tax reform will affect your job and industry. Fashion your message in our state-of-the-art video booth and post it to Facebook. You can also instantly send your Congressman a message outlining all the reasons why apartments work. Join the movement to #ProtectTheLease during tax reform and let your voice be heard!

8:00AM
5:00PM
Social Hub

Let’s get social! The NAA Social Hub is your all-in-one resource center for all things social at the #NAAEDU17. From tips and tricks to grow your audience, to getting the 411 on the latest channels, NAA’s staff can help take your online presence to new heights.

8:00AM
3:00PM
NAAPAC & Silent Auction

For the third year in a row, NAAPAC will host a silent auction during the Education Conference to raise funds for the PAC as well as the Better Government Fund, NAA’s administrative fund that offsets the cost of fundraising for the PAC. This year, the auction will include signed memorabilia from various icons including sports like Michael Jordan, Peyton Manning, Nolan Ryan, Julio Jones and Dabo Swinney as well as entertainment like Led Zeppelin and Carrie Fisher. Be sure place your bid!

9:00AM
10:00AM
You Don’t Have to Be Smart to Use Business Intelligence
Industry Trends

Room: B405

Business intelligence is for everyone, whether you have 5,000 units or 50,000. The world today is all about measurement, with everyone trying to understand where we are, where we’re going and what we’re doing next. The problem? Too much data translates to difficulty in identifying a place to begin. Being able to recognize actionable data helps drive improvement, leading to execution of objectives, improve efficiency, increase effectiveness and revolutionize your business.   (FRI-A06)

Speakers

Name: 
Keith Dunkin
Job Title: 
President, Yield Star
Company: 
RealPage, Inc
Name: 
Marcellus Mosley
Job Title: 
Senior Vice President & Director of Operations
Company: 
CWS Capital Partners, LLC
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
9:00AM
10:00AM
The New Apartment Marketing: From Cost Center to Revenue Producer
Marketing

Room: B406

With operations and asset management in the driver’s seat, most apartment firms have traditionally viewed marketing as a cost center, a necessary expense to make communities look appealing and to increase traffic. That said, today’s advanced apartment professionals are transforming marketing into a revenue-producing machine through cutting-edge technology that delivers real, measurable revenue. (FRI-A04)

Speakers

Name: 
Ryan Perez
Job Title: 
Vice President of Marketing
Company: 
CF Real Estate Services
Name: 
Morgan Porter
Job Title: 
Digital Marketing Director - Growth Hacker
Company: 
LMC
Name: 
Nicole Salmieri
Job Title: 
Vice President of Marketing, WinnResidential
Company: 
WinnCompanies
Name: 
Jennifer Anderson (moderator)
Job Title: 
Director of B2B Marketing
Company: 
The RentPath Network
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
9:00AM
10:00AM
It's in the Pause: Emotional Intelligence in Action
Leadership

Room: B308 - B309

Anyone who’s ever been the subject of a loudly lobbed criticism by a resident or client knows what an emotional reaction is; however, many probably don’t realize Emotional Intelligence (a.k.a. your “EQ”)—an awareness of your emotions and leadership style—helps you to effectively handle this common interaction. Personal and social competence skills help guide teams to better results, enhance communication and lead to higher productivity. As a leader, you must be aware of the team culture you are creating. Learn to develop your "pause" and discover how your EQ makes you a stronger, more effective leader. (FRI-A02)

Speakers

Name: 
Valerie M. Sargent
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
Yvette Poole & Associates
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
9:00AM
10:00AM
Measure Twice, Improve Your Maintenance Program and the Bottom Line!
Maintenance

Room: B305

Leasing teams are graded using secret-shopper scores, but what about grading the maintenance staff? As studies reveal that quality of maintenance and fast work-order response times are primary factors in leasing and renewal decisions and that maintenance teams increasingly represent their communities to the residents, greater importance is placed on mastering methods for “measuring” maintenance operations. Engage the front-line team, shape the future of your entire onsite operations and uncover practicable ways maintenance metrics can translate to increased bottom lines.   (FRI-A09)

Speakers

Name: 
Mary Gwyn, CPM
Job Title: 
Chief Innovator
Company: 
Apartment Dynamics
Name: 
Paul Rhodes, CAMT, CAPS
Job Title: 
National Maintenance & Safety Instructor
Company: 
NAAEI
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
9:00AM
10:00AM
What the What? How to Approach Emotional Support Animal Requests
Legal/Fair Housing

Room: B303

Reasonable accommodation requests for assistance animals—including emotional support animals—are a leading regulatory cause for concern. Because they affect an owner’s ability to assess pet deposits and fees, have bearing on the application of rules and policies concerning a resident’s animal and expose owners to possible fair housing complaints, it is of primary importance to learn about the theory of the law as well as its practical applications. Explore the tools available in the NAA member toolkit to help owners navigate this complicated issue, including answers to frequently asked questions, scripts to help owners communicate with residents more effectively and HUD-approved sample forms. (FRI-A07)

Speakers

Name: 
Kirk Cullimore
Job Title: 
Attorney/Owner
Company: 
The Law Offices of Kirk A. Cullimore
Name: 
Nicole Upano
Job Title: 
Manager of Government Affairs
Company: 
National Apartment Association
Name: 
Katie Wrenn, CAPS
Job Title: 
Regional Training & Marketing Director
Company: 
Milestone Management
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
9:00AM
10:00AM
Prospects and Online Reviews: May the Force Be with You
Marketing

Room: B407

Recent, leading-edge research seeks to understand how prospective residents navigate the online apartment search, what information influences them and how you can leverage that insight. Because research consistently indicates that a significant number of prospects turn to ratings and reviews at the beginning of their apartment search, understanding the mechanics of how these websites function as well as best practices for using them is critical to guide a prospective resident to your community, and, ultimately, drive lease-ups. (FRI-A05)

Speakers

Name: 
Kathy Hernandez
Job Title: 
Director of Strategic Marketing
Company: 
Camden Property Trust
Name: 
Ian Mattingly, CPM
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
LumaCorp Inc.
Name: 
Jackie Rhone, CPM, CAPS
Job Title: 
Executive Director of Real Estate, AMO
Company: 
Greystar
Name: 
Joseph Batdorf (moderator)
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
J Turner Research
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
9:00AM
9:00AM
CEOs on CSR
Executive

Room: B401/402

Two of the core issues for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) today focus on homelessness and hunger in America. In 2015, more than 575,000 people experienced homelessness, and sadly, the number of people suffering from lack of food is much, much larger. For example, twenty-one million children in the U.S. alone receive free or reduced-price lunch. Gain a practical execution strategy from authentic, transparent CEOs to take back to your community to create sustainable public-private partnerships. (FRI-A03)

Speakers

Name: 
Rick Graf
Job Title: 
President & CEO
Company: 
Pinnacle
Name: 
Mitch Harrison
Job Title: 
CEO
Company: 
First Communities
Name: 
Chuck V. Sheldon, MBA, CCIM, CPM®
Job Title: 
President/Qualifying Broker
Company: 
T and C Management, LLC
Name: 
Debbie Phillips, CPM (moderator)
Job Title: 
Principal
Company: 
The Quadrillion
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
9:00AM
10:00AM
Return On Energy: Green Certifications for Your Business & Community
Return on Energy

Room: B302

There are many building certifications, from LEED to Energy Star to the Green Building Standard, but what’s the difference? Professionals whose portfolios contain communities bestowed with sustainability certifications outline strategies for identifying the option best suited for property and budget.  (FRI-A10)

Speakers

Name: 
Lisa Stephens, LEED
Job Title: 
Regional Vice President
Name: 
Peter Zadoretzky
Job Title: 
Director of Sustainability
Company: 
Bozzuto Management Company
Name: 
Kelly Vickers (moderator)
Job Title: 
Vice President of Corporate Social Responsibility
Company: 
Alliance Residential Company
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
9:00AM
10:00AM
Apartment All-Stars Leasing Spectacular
Leasing

Room: B312 - B314

The Apartment All-Stars return for another unparalleled overview of the best leasing techniques, fresh ideas and innovative strategies to use to remain competitive in the most challenging market conditions. Year after year, the energy, attitude and education leave you motivated to get back to the office and break all leasing records! (FRI-A01)

Speakers

Name: 
Toni Blake
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
TotallyToni.com
Name: 
Jackie Ramstedt, CAM, CAPS, CAS
Job Title: 
Principal, National Speaker, Performance Coach, Chief Motivational Officer
Company: 
Ramstedt Enterprises, Inc.
Name: 
Lisa Trosien
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
ApartmentExpert.com
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
9:00AM
10:00AM
MHPI-BAH and Profitability: The Fourth Decade and Beyond
Industry Trends

Room: B304

During the past 30 years, the Military Housing Privatization Initiative (MHPI) has experienced great changes related to resources, partnerships and customer/resident needs and expectations. The ever-changing environment reinforces the need for adapting and evolving projects and practices, especially in relation to the declining resources of the Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH). Discover how all branches of service project MHPI as the program moves into its fourth decade and how private partners can get ahead of the curve. (FRI-A08)

 

Speakers

Name: 
Michael J. Beach
Job Title: 
Chief, Portfolio Management Division, Air Force Civil Engineer
Company: 
Air Force
Name: 
Scott Chamberlain
Job Title: 
Chief, Capital Ventures
Company: 
U.S. Army
Name: 
Robert Harris
Job Title: 
Director, Special Venture Acquisition
Company: 
NAVFAC HQ, Asset Management
Name: 
Douglas A. Jones, CPM (moderator)
Job Title: 
Executive Vice President
Company: 
WinnResidential Military Housing Services
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
10:00AM
2:45PM
NAA Exposition Open (with Lunch)
10:15AM
10:45AM
Selling with Online Reviews

Presented by: ApartmentRatings/SatisFacts
Stage 2, Exposition Floor, Booth #1351

10:15AM
10:45AM
BioSweep: Global Leaders in Odor Elimination Using Nano Technology

Presented by: BioSweep
Stage 3, Exposition Floor, Booth #1751

10:15AM
10:45AM
Top 5 Accessibility Myths: Where is Your Low-Hanging Fruit?

Presented by: E&A Team, Inc.
Stage 1, Exposition Floor, Booth #851

11:00AM
12:30PM
Maintenance Mania National Championship
11:15AM
11:45AM
Smart Apartments: What They Are and How They Bring Value

Presented by: Dwelo
Stage 1, Exposition Floor, Booth #851

11:15AM
11:45AM
Video 101: How to Release Your Inner Spielberg

Presented by: Realync
Stage 2, Exposition Floor, Booth #1351

11:15AM
11:45AM
12 Tips to Create a Happier (and More Profitable) Resident Community

Presented by: Buildium
Stage 3, Exposition Floor, Booth #1751

12:15PM
12:45PM
Waste Solutions: Best Practices Towards Better Curb Appeal and A Lower Waste Spend

Presented by: Waste Solutions
Stage 2, Exposition Floor, Booth #1351

12:15PM
12:45PM
Increase Your Web Engagement with 3D and Virtual Reality

Presented by: Matterport
Stage 3, Exposition Floor, Booth #1751

12:15PM
12:45PM
Update on Regulations & Best Practices for Tenant Utility Billing

Presented by: UMCA
Stage 1, Exposition Floor, Booth #851

12:45PM
1:45PM
Women in Leadership: Climbing the Ladder of Success (Heels Optional)
Leadership

Room: B405

Back by popular demand, the discussion on women in leadership continues. Examine how women overcome obstacles (including those they place in front of themselves!) and navigate life’s awkward situations confronting women in the workplace with this all-new power panel. Better grasp the communication differences that exist between men and women and explore the dynamics of work-life blend for all. Gentlemen are certainly welcome! (FRI-B06)

Speakers

Name: 
Cindy Clare, CPM
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
Kettler Management
Name: 
Jackie Rhone, CPM, CAPS
Job Title: 
Executive Director of Real Estate, AMO
Company: 
Greystar Real Estate Partners
Name: 
Christine D. Richards, CPM
Job Title: 
Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Company: 
EdR
Name: 
Kelly D. Quattlebaum (moderator)
Job Title: 
Director, Marketing
Company: 
CallMaX
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
12:45PM
1:15PM
Sorry, What? Effectively Leading in the Age of Distraction (Speed Round - 30 minute session)
Leadership

Room: B406

Gadgets, emails and likes, oh my! Today’s ever-present state of distraction has become deeply ingrained in every aspect of life, but the question remains: “What are we doing about it?” Leaders want to be seen as focused, in control and successful, but what are they afraid of? Being respected? Or even (gasp!) productive? Discover what occurs physiologically and psychologically when we are overstimulated and distracted and gain new strategies to move away from feeling “crazy unproductive” to becoming a “be here now” engaged leader. (FRI-B04)

Speakers

Name: 
Amy K. Dilisio
Job Title: 
National Speaker, Vice President of Education & Business Development
Company: 
Sprout Marketing
Name: 
Valerie M. Sargent, Level I & II TalentSmart Emotional Intelligence Certified Trainer
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
Yvette Poole & Associates
Name: 
Marcie Williams, CAM, CAPS, CPM
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
RKW Residential
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
12:45PM
1:45PM
Total Disruption: Meet the Companies Affecting the Industry
Industry Trends

Room: B304

Technology is changing the world, and it is certainly changing real estate. Stay on the cutting-edge with select technology companies that are disrupting all facets of the apartment business, and prepare for the trends and implications of the changing face of real estate. Enjoy a select group of innovative start-ups who are set to demo their wares, illustrating how to leverage technological breakthroughs in day-to-day operations.  (FRI-B07)

Speakers

Name: 
Constance Freedman
Job Title: 
Managing Partner
Company: 
Moderne Ventures
Name: 
Jennifer Staciokas
Job Title: 
Senior Vice President of Marketing & Training
Company: 
Pinnacle
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
12:45PM
1:45PM
DEEP DIVE: NAAEI Presents: Dale Carnegie's "Executive Presence" -- Being Perceived as a Leader - Part A
Leadership
(see FRI-C02 for part B)

Room: B308 - B309

Executive presence is the ability to inspire and motivate those around you and to empower followers to deliver their very best. Learn how to unleash and project your inner attitudes of confidence, enthusiasm and professionalism. The first hour of this deep dive shows you how to:

  • Identify key personal traits to reinforce your professionalism
  • Change internal attitudes that project negativity
  • Close the gap between perceived image, projected image and actual image
  • Discover whether or not your external image is matching with your inner self   (FRI-B02)

Speakers

Name: 
Andre P. O'Brien
Job Title: 
Executive Trainer and Coach
Company: 
Dale Carnegie
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
12:45PM
1:45PM
Change Doesn’t Kill, But Transitions Might
Executive

Room: B302

Apartment community acquisition and disposition is at an all-time high. It is accompanied by frequent company merger announcements leaving executives to quickly create change management plans, telling frustrated employees, "It is what it is; Get on board and be flexible." While change and transition are used interchangeably, they actually mean very different things. Discover what really occurs during mergers and acquisitions and better understand the reasoning behind defining change as something that happens to you while transition is what you experience. Finally, grasp the stages of transitioning properties, what works and what doesn't and develop the skills necessary to live in an industry full of change and transition. (FRI-B10)

Speakers

Name: 
Stephanie Hovis, CAPS
Job Title: 
Senior Director of Real Estate
Company: 
Greystar
Name: 
Kate Irving, NALP
Job Title: 
Director of Marketing
Company: 
Northwood Ravin
Name: 
David Woodward
Job Title: 
Managing Partner, Head of Multifamily
Company: 
Brookfield Property Group
Name: 
Pat A. Patterson (moderator)
Job Title: 
New Business Development
Company: 
CoStar Group
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
12:45PM
1:45PM
Military Housing Marketing Roundtable: “Heads Together” Solution Seeking
Marketing

Room: B303

As the Military Housing Privatization Initiative (MHPI) adapts to reductions in the Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) and diminishing numbers of uniformed service members, private providers increasingly must compete against housing options outside the military gates. The customer has changed: What was once a military family with a bias towards on-base housing now can be a single or married resident and range in occupation from active-duty to non-affiliated civilians. Share information, strategies and solutions with peers during facilitated group discussions to ensure marketing campaigns adapt and evolve to keep MHPI projects profitable.  (FRI-B08)

Speakers

Name: 
Cindy Gersch
Job Title: 
Vice President Corporate Communications
Company: 
Hunt Military Communities
Name: 
Ashley Gorski Poole
Job Title: 
National Marketing Manager
Company: 
Lincoln Military Housing
Name: 
Kristin Miller
Job Title: 
Portfolio Marketing & Leasing Manager
Company: 
WinnResidential Military Housing Services
Name: 
Kirstin Rich (moderator)
Job Title: 
Senior Vice President
Company: 
WinnResidential Military Housing Services
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
12:45PM
1:15PM
Lease-Ups Lessons: From Sandbox to Outside the Box (Speed Round - 30 minute session)
Leasing

Room: B407

Leasing up a newly constructed apartment community is like raising a child: By the time they enter adulthood (the community is leased-up), all the things that should have been done differently along the way become clear. Hindsight notwithstanding, discover all the trials and triumphs experienced by industry veterans for three key lease-up components: Construction, onsite and oversight management.  (FRI-B05)

Speakers

Name: 
Todd E. Hignite, NALP, CAM, CAPS
Job Title: 
Vice President
Company: 
Hearth Home Communities, LLC
Name: 
Kimberly Hurd, CAPS, CAM, NALP
Job Title: 
Vice President of Operations
Company: 
Intrepid Capital
Name: 
Leah Brewer, NALP, CAM (moderator)
Job Title: 
The Leasing Queen
Company: 
Full House Marketing, Inc
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
12:45PM
1:45PM
DEEP DIVE: Finance Fundamentals - Part A
Leadership
(see FRI-C03 for part B)

Room: B401/402

While understanding financial statements, producing owners’ reports, and measuring property performance are challenging to most, your career advancement depends on your ability to master these skills. Learn key performance metrics that will help you focus on what’s important to an investor and what drives property performance. This first hour of the deep dive will teach you to:

  • Determine which performance metrics are the most important for maximizing property performance
  • Identify the components of those metrics on a financial statement
  • Calculate each of those performance metrics
  • Understand how to utilize those metrics to drive results  (FRI-B03)

Speakers

Name: 
Alexandra Jackiw, CPM, CAPS
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
Milhaus Management, LLC
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
12:45PM
1:45PM
It’s Automatic! Creating Value within the Digital Customer Experience
Leasing

Room: B305

Can the leasing process become a fully digital experience? It’s time to learn from other industries about how technologies create competitive advantage, improve staff performance and the customer experience, and directly impact the bottom line. In addition to showcasing examples of how technology is changing, business is conducted when automation tools are utilized to create customer value. Innovations to be detailed include those that occur across the resident lifecycle, including search, online applications and lease signing, automated rent payments and renewal tools.   (FRI-B09)

 

Speakers

Name: 
Art Lieb, CAPS
Job Title: 
Managing Partner
Company: 
The Gene B. Glick Company
Name: 
Chris LoSapio
Job Title: 
Director of Asset Management
Company: 
Federal Capital Partners
Name: 
Jason Whittington
Job Title: 
Vice President, Business Solutions
Company: 
The Gene B. Glick Company
Name: 
Richard A. Levitan (moderator)
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
Neighborhood Pay Services
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
1:15PM
1:45PM
Using Insulated Concrete Forms to Build Multi Story Apartment Buildings

Presented by: Amvic Building Systems
Stage 3, Exposition Floor, Booth #1751

1:15PM
1:45PM
Finally, I Can Understand and Manage My Ratings and Reviews

Presented by: J Turner Research
Stage 1, Exposition Floor, Booth #851

1:15PM
1:45PM
Controlled Access: Best Practices

Presented by: Community Controls
Stage 2, Exposition Floor, Booth #1351

2:00PM
2:30PM
Get Ready for a Costly Lawsuit: The Top Five HR Mistakes (Speed Round - 30 minute session)
Human Resources

Room: B407

There are five common human resources mistakes that can jeopardize you and your business. Whether you’re a property manager or C-suite executive, it is critical to understand how to reduce your exposure to lawsuits. Explore workable, step-by-step HR management strategies and discover how to navigate the challenges ranging from discrimination and wrongful termination to harassment and employee paperwork. (FRI-C05)

Speakers

Name: 
Nicole Tackett
Job Title: 
Vice President
Company: 
Lever1
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
2:00PM
3:00PM
DEEP DIVE: Finance Fundamentals - Part B
Leadership
(see FRI-B03 for part A)

Room: B401/402

In addition to identifying and utilizing performance metrics to drive financial results on a property, management professionals must focus on increasing the value of the assets they manage. Learn property valuation and how the property manager can increase the value of a multifamily asset. In this second deep dive, you will be taught to:

  • Understand key financial terminology
  • Identify the benefits of leverage
  • Calculate key investment benchmarks
  • Evaluate properties using income capitalization
  • Explain the relationship between Cap Rate and Value  (FRI-C03)

Speakers

Name: 
Alexandra Jackiw, CPM, CAPS
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
Milhaus Management, LLC
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
2:00PM
3:00PM
Inventing the Perfect Proactive Manager(s) for Today's Changing Apartment Industry
Operations

Room: B304

Apartment management has rapidly evolved into a highly complex sector: Change is constant, technology platforms rule the day and owners have high expectations for results. It's easy for potential leaders to get lost: The regional manager position continues to transform and the property manager's desk is overflowing with tasks. The move from a reactive manager to a proactive driver not only uncovers the standards of performance that truly define success in property management, but it inspires your team leaders to be bold and dynamic too. (FRI-C08)

Speakers

Name: 
Steve Matre, CPA, CPM, ARM
Job Title: 
Director of Education & Human Resources
Company: 
Banner Property Management, LLC
Name: 
Melissa Morris, SPHR
Job Title: 
Human Resources Director
Company: 
The Dolben Company
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
2:00PM
3:00PM
Hungry? Time to Find Your Seat at the Table
Leadership

Room: B405

Finding your seat at the table and professionally branding yourself is crucial for any role in the industry. Whether you just landed your dream job or are waiting for your next promotion, how do you take yourself to that next level and stand out as a leader in your company? Leverage three top RPM Career Ambassadors and become a branding rock star by learning the methods of personal promotion, how to find a seat at the table as an emerging leader, ways to network and become involved with your company, and tactics for staying hungry for further career growth and development. (FRI-C06)

Speakers

Name: 
Stephanie Anderson, CAM, CAPS
Job Title: 
Regional Property Manager
Company: 
Drucker and Falk
Name: 
Jeremy Lawson, NALP
Job Title: 
Reputation Manager
Company: 
Fogelman Management Group
Name: 
Kimberly R. O'Keefe, CAM, NALP, C3P
Job Title: 
Property Manager
Company: 
The Dolben Company, Inc.
Name: 
Debbie Phillips, Ph.D., CPM® (moderator)
Job Title: 
Principal
Company: 
The Quadrillion
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides,

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides,

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides,

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
2:00PM
2:30PM
Conflict Management as a Strategic Advantage (Speed Round - 30 minute session)
Leadership

Room: B406

Studies show that 60 to 80 percent of organizational problems stem from conflict in work relationships. Everyone faces conflict, almost on a daily basis, and it can occur at work, home or at play. Most people fear conflict, and yet it is a normal part of any healthy relationship. Defy the common myth that conflict is inherently bad and should be minimized or avoided at all costs and get a handle on how properly managed conflict leads to greater innovation, better decisions, enhanced performance and improved cohesion within a team. All you need is a safe and productive framework for dealing with dispute. (FRI-C04)

Speakers

Name: 
Ron Gjerde
Job Title: 
Vice President, Education
Company: 
IREM
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides,

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
2:00PM
3:00PM
DEEP DIVE: NAAEI Presents: Dale Carnegie's "Executive Presence" -- Presenting Your Leadership - Part B
Leadership
(see FRI-B02 for part A)

Room: B308 - B309

Executive presence is the ability to inspire and motivate those around you and to empower followers to deliver their very best. Learn how to unleash and project your inner attitudes of confidence, enthusiasm and professionalism. The second hour of this deep dive shows you how to:

  • Develop flexibility in your communication style
  • Communicate more effectively through active listening
  • Present yourself in a powerful way to move others to action
  • Deal assertively and diplomatically with difficult people   (FRI-C02)

Speakers

Name: 
Andre P. O'Brien
Job Title: 
Executive Trainer and Coach
Company: 
Dale Carnegie
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
2:00PM
3:00PM
Bracing for Impact: The Economists Speak
Executive

Room: B305

Economists point to job creation, incomes, home sales, demographics, interest rates and politics as factors that help shape the apartment market. Included in life’s great questions are where the jobs are going and what type are most meaningful in relation to apartment demand? How much is the single-family sales market affecting the apartment sector? Should we worry about the oldest Millennials starting to buy homes? Are Baby Boomers really renting apartments? Will limited income growth seen nationally eventually limit rent growth potential? How much will apartment construction be impacted by increased regulatory attention on construction lending and on the apartment industry overall? (FRI-C09)

Speakers

Name: 
Michael Cohen
Job Title: 
Director of Advisory Services
Company: 
CoStar Group
Name: 
Jay Parsons
Job Title: 
Vice President, MPF Research
Company: 
RealPage, Inc
Name: 
Krishna Rao
Job Title: 
Director of Economic Product & Research
Company: 
Zillow
Name: 
Paula Munger (moderator)
Job Title: 
Director of Industry Research & Analysis
Company: 
National Apartment Association
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
2:00PM
3:00PM
Cybersecurity for CEOs: The Game Has Changed
Executive

Room: B303

Are you exposed? Cybercrime is a growing concern for the apartment industry, and organization leaders are advised to learn cybercrime management best practices in several areas, including advanced persistent threats, threat intelligence, phishing and unified threat management to prevent your company from making tomorrow’s front page.  (FRI-C07)

Speakers

Name: 
Chad Hunt
Job Title: 
Supervisory Special Agent (SSA)
Company: 
FBI
Name: 
Jeremy Rasmussen
Job Title: 
Director of Cybersecurity
Company: 
Abacode
Name: 
Frank Santini
Job Title: 
Attorney
Company: 
Trenam Law
Name: 
Vj Viswanathan
Job Title: 
Cybersecurity Executive
Company: 
Consultant
Name: 
Michael Reese
Job Title: 
Chief Information Officer
Company: 
USA Properties Fund (moderator)
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
3:15PM
4:45PM
Friday General Session: Robin Roberts
Co-Anchor of ABC’s “Good Morning America,” award-winning journalist & author

She’s inspired millions through her professional career and personal story, and, now, she’s coming to inspire you. NAA is thrilled to present Robin Roberts, Co-Anchor of ABC’s “Good Morning America,” as our Friday General Session Speaker.

With Roberts at the helm, “Good Morning America” has won four Emmy Awards for Outstanding Morning Program. She has conducted interviews with countless newsmakers, musicians, authors, athletes and celebrities as well as extensively reported on important topics across the globe. In 2014, Roberts was honored with the Walter Cronkite Award for Excellence in Journalism, inducted into the Broadcasting & Cable Hall of Fame and named one of Glamour’s Women of the Year. She has also been on the Hollywood Reporter’s New York Power List multiple times, and was voted the “Most Trusted Person on Television” by a Reader’s Digest poll in 2013.

In addition to her impressive career, Roberts’ is a breast cancer survivor and battled the life-threatening disease, MDS or myelodysplastic syndrome, inspiring millions with her remarkable story.

Prepare to be uplifted —personally and professionally—by her awe-inspiring journey.

Speakers

  • SPONSORS

Event Sponsors