MEETINGS & EVENTS

2017 Conference Schedule

Whatever your apartment housing role, our conference sessions are designed to help you learn and grow! Explore the full schedule below, or use the filters to narrow it down by session type or conference day. To see the track in which the session belongs, simply expand it using the "+" symbol. 

Thursday, June 22

6:30AM
11:00PM
Shuttle Bus Service
6:30AM
6:45PM
Shuttle Bus Service
7:00AM
6:00PM
NAAPAC & Silent Auction

For the third year in a row, NAAPAC will host a silent auction during the Education Conference to raise funds for the PAC as well as the Better Government Fund, NAA’s administrative fund that offsets the cost of fundraising for the PAC. This year, the auction will include signed memorabilia from various icons including sports like Michael Jordan, Peyton Manning, Nolan Ryan, Julio Jones and Dabo Swinney as well as entertainment like Led Zeppelin and Carrie Fisher. Be sure place your bid!

7:00AM
6:00PM
NAA Attendee Registration Open
7:00AM
6:00PM
NAAEI/REWIND Lounge
7:00AM
6:00PM
#ProtectTheLease Kiosk

One of the most important endeavors NAA has undertaken this year is an industry-wide advocacy campaign to ensure that the apartment industry has a seat at the table in the fight for sensible tax reform. Find out how the new administration and Congress’ plans for tax reform will affect your job and industry. Fashion your message in our state-of-the-art video booth and post it to Facebook. You can also instantly send your Congressman a message outlining all the reasons why apartments work. Join the movement to #ProtectTheLease during tax reform and let your voice be heard!

7:00AM
6:00PM
Social Hub
Let’s get social! The NAA Social Hub is your all-in-one resource center for all things social at the #NAAEDU17. From tips and tricks to grow your audience, to getting the 411 on the latest channels, NAA’s staff can help take your online presence to new heights.
7:30AM
6:15PM
Exhibitor Registration Open
7:30AM
12:00PM
Exhibitor Move-in
8:00AM
9:00AM
NAA Newcomer Breakfast (Ticketed Event)

Join fellow first-time NAA attendees in an informal setting to network and navigate the conference agenda.

8:45AM
9:45AM
Marketing Maneuvers: Data in the Driver’s Seat
Marketing

Room: B407

Smart marketing requires good data and an ability to look beyond generic strategies. For example, lead attribution and cost-per-lease can leverage additional, accessible business intelligence to refine methods and target the right type of leads while gaining efficiencies and cutting costs. Identify, understand and fix site problems to maximize revenue by bringing together a complete picture of spend and returns, revenue management and intelligence insights. (THU-A05)

Speakers

Name: 
Diana Norbury
Job Title: 
Vice President of Multifamily Operations
Company: 
Pillar Properties
Name: 
Candace Weaver
Job Title: 
Director of Marketing
Company: 
Bell Partners Inc.
Name: 
Dharmendra Sawh (moderator)
Job Title: 
Industry Principal, Revenue Management
Company: 
Yardi
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
8:45AM
9:44AM
Growing Your Own: Lessons in Organic Talent Development
Leadership

Room: B401/402

A lack of available talent—39 percent of executives say they are “barely able” or “unable” to find talent, according to Deloitte—coupled with rising employee turnover has created a brave new world of talent acquisition and development. In light of current trends, cultivating an organically rich environment for talent development becomes paramount as the War for Talent heats up, evidenced by higher measures of resident satisfaction, employee tenure and organizational performance. (THU-A03)

Speakers

Name: 
Virginia Love
Job Title: 
Vice President, Leasing & Marketing
Company: 
Waterton
Name: 
Virginia Means, SHRM-SCP, SPHR
Job Title: 
Senior Vice President of Human Resources
Company: 
Post Properties
Name: 
Jennifer Staciokas
Job Title: 
Senior Vice President of Marketing & Training
Company: 
Pinnacle
Name: 
Debbie Phillips, Ph.D., CPM® (moderator)
Job Title: 
Principal
Company: 
The Quadrillion
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
8:45AM
9:45AM
Return on Energy: Every Drop Counts — Water Conservation in Your Community
Return on Energy

Room: B302

Owners and managers take note: Residents are becoming increasingly savvy about monthly expenses—including water costs—as water prices increase nationwide amid an ever more complicated state regulatory landscape. Create a water conservation program that engages both residents and the maintenance staff with best practices that yield big results. (THU-A10)

Speakers

Name: 
Dennis Carapezza
Job Title: 
Senior Vice President, Global Sales
Company: 
H2O Degree
Name: 
Marc Treitler
Job Title: 
Partner, General Counsel
Company: 
Conservice Utility Management & Billing
Name: 
Scott Wilkerson
Job Title: 
Chief Investment Officer
Company: 
Ginkgo Residential, LLC
Name: 
Michael Zatz
Job Title: 
Manager, ENERGY STAR Commercial Buildings
Company: 
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
8:45AM
9:45AM
Supplier Skills: Road Warrior Wins
Supplier Skills

Room: B304

If airports, hotels and rental cars are part of your daily routine, then you are a road warrior! Staying in touch and maintaining productivity on the road can be tough, but it doesn’t have to be. Ahead are the tools and strategies to foster a more productive, better manager of time—and maybe even bring a little fun to your weekly journeys. (THU-A08)

Speakers

Name: 
Russ Webb
Job Title: 
Vice President
Company: 
Atlanta & Georgia Apartment Associations
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
8:45AM
9:45AM
Opening Doors: The Key to Understanding Permanent Supportive Housing
Affordable Housing

Room: B405

Chronic homelessness is an oft-neglected, difficult-to-address issue, but there are industry professionals focused on the long-term solutions. It’s not just those in need—the community at-large benefits when affordable housing is combined with supportive services to create permanent supportive housing—a leading intervention for reducing chronic homelessness in our communities.  (THU-A06)

Speakers

Name: 
Mike Clark
Job Title: 
Principal & Owner
Company: 
Alpha-Barnes Real Estate Services, LLC
Name: 
Tom Gallagher
Job Title: 
Principal
Company: 
E&G Group
Name: 
Jacquie Hoffman
Job Title: 
Regional Vice President of Property Operations
Company: 
Mercy Housing
Name: 
Lori Trainer, CAM, CAPS (moderator)
Job Title: 
Transitions and Acquisitions Specialist
Company: 
Pinnacle
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
8:45AM
9:45AM
Viral Business: Inspiring Customer Loyalty

Room: B312 - B314

Why have thousands of customers from around the world chosen to get the Johnny Cupcakes logos tattooed on their bodies? And how does Johnny get hundreds of people to camp outside his fake bakeries? Over the past decade, Johnny Cupcakes, founded by Johnny Earle, has grown to a multi-million dollar, highly exclusive t-shirt brand driven by a community of world-wide collectors. Johnny shares his story of how he took his t-shirt brand from the trunk of his rusty car at age 19, with a learning disability, to some of the world’s most sought after retail locations.

Speakers

Name: 
Johnny Earle
Job Title: 
Founder
Company: 
Johnny Cupcakes
8:45AM
9:45AM
Advanced Turnaround Strategies: Cures for Underperforming Properties
Operations

Room: B406

Turning around a troubled or underperforming property ranks among the greatest property management challenges, and, while there is no one-size-fits-all repositioning strategy, there do exist time-honored techniques for maximizing time and investment dollars. Repositioning is more than just renovation: Other facets to address include changing operations, identifying potential value in an asset, increasing a community’s emotional appeal and delivering the amenities and service residents want—on any budget. (THU-A04)

Speakers

Name: 
Doug Linneman
Job Title: 
Vice President
Company: 
Kenco Apartment Communities
Name: 
Brent Sobol
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
Legacy Community Housing
Name: 
Dan Lieberman (moderator)
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
Milestone Properties, Inc.
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
8:45AM
9:45AM
The Power of Persuasion: Improving Your Personal Influence
Leasing

Room: B308 - B309

What makes prospects say “Yes?” Although price and location definitely factor into their decision, to consistently perform in a competitive market, today's leasing professionals must master the art of persuasive selling to keep their properties fully occupied. Therefore, it becomes paramount to refine one’s ability to ethically persuade a customer through tried-and-true methods such as reciprocity, rejection-retreat, the consistency principle and more. (THU-A02)

Speakers

Name: 
Lisa Trosien
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
ApartmentExpert.com
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
8:45AM
9:45AM
Ditching the Clipboards: Facilities Management in the Digital Age
Maintenance

Room: B305

So long paper and pencil! With new tools and software available from an increasing number of service partners, facilities management is jumping headfirst into the digital age. Modernize your community and it’s processes by implementing technology to achieve top-tier customer service, better maintain your property and improve staff efficiency. (THU-A09)

Speakers

Name: 
Terry Danner
Job Title: 
CEO
Company: 
SightPlan
Name: 
Chase Harrington
Job Title: 
Chief Operating Officer
Company: 
Entrata
Name: 
Matthew Kelly
Job Title: 
Vice President of Facilities & Project Management
Company: 
Campus Apartments
Name: 
Raymond van Beveren (moderator)
Job Title: 
Senior Vice President, Construction & Facilities Services
Company: 
Pinnacle
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
8:45AM
9:45AM
Independent Rental Owners: Six Effective Ways to Maximize Income
Independent Rental Owners

Room: B303

Formulating a winning strategy to maximize ROI doesn’t require reinventing the wheel: IROs shouldn’t miss these quick, inexpensive, easy and efficient ways to increase both rent and ancillary income. From effective upgrades to services your residents are willing to pay more for in the current market, experienced and seasoned industry veterans are prepared to share. (THU-A07)

Speakers

Name: 
Victoria Cowart, CPM, CAPS Candidate
Job Title: 
Vice President of Property Management
Company: 
Darby Development Co.
Name: 
Julia Emerson, MSC, MBA
Job Title: 
Director
Company: 
Hillcroft Group LLC
Name: 
Steve Ross
Job Title: 
Vice President
Company: 
Bob Ross Realty
Name: 
Jerry Winograd
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
Judwin Realty Group
Name: 
Mark Hurley (moderator)
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
Highland Commercial Properties, Inc.
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
10:00AM
11:00AM
Achieving Business Success in Male-Dominated Industries

Room: B312 - B314

Manjit Minhas is an entrepreneur and judge on CBC's Dragons' Den who shares business lessons with equal parts force and finesse. Minhas runs a $155 million brewery—the 10th largest worldwide—that she helped build from scratch. Her unprecedented success demolished stereotypes, surprised her competitors, and cleared a path for entrepreneurs of every age and gender.

Speakers

Name: 
Manjit Minhas
Job Title: 
Entrepreneur
10:00AM
11:00AM
Work-Life Balance: Can You Really Have It All?
Leadership

Room: B401/402

They’re not just an urban legend: Accomplished leaders who managed and grew their careers amid changing work environments actually exist. Successful industry veterans are prepared to help you establish work-life balance while finding a voice in the boardroom, learning to be a proactive networker while creating and mentoring teams.  (THU-B03)

 

Speakers

Name: 
Stephanie Brock
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
U.S. Residential
Name: 
Pat Hutchison, CPM, CAPS
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
Mission Rock Residential
Name: 
Julie Smith
Job Title: 
Chief Administration Officer
Company: 
Bozzuto
Name: 
Christina Steeg (moderator)
Job Title: 
Senior Vice President Marketing & Training
Company: 
Simpson Property Group-Simpson Housing
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
10:00AM
11:00AM
Return On Energy: Sustainable Case Studies for Catching Up
Return on Energy

Room: B302

Grasp a sound business case for sustainability by examining financial savings yielded by differed and future maintenance strategies. Get started fast with plans to catch up the low-hanging fruit and develop future strategies for attending to an overall change in energy-efficiency culture.  (THU-B10)

Speakers

Name: 
Martin Levkus
Job Title: 
Regional Director, Yardi Energy
Company: 
Yardi Systems, Inc.
Name: 
Tom Turnbull
Job Title: 
Senior Engineer
Company: 
JDM Associates
Name: 
Erin Hatcher, LEED (moderator)
Job Title: 
Sustainability Manager & Development Associate
Company: 
AMLI
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
10:00AM
11:00AM
Supplier Skills: Maximizing Selling Moments
Supplier Skills

Room: B304

Advances in technology have completely changed the sales process, and close examination reveals the extent to which certain “human” skills have fallen by the wayside. The path to success first requires professionals to get reacquainted with the key skills to enable effective communication with decision-makers who are smarter, do not want to be sold, listen less and lack focus. Advancing the selling process in this brave new world requires practical skills, techniques and a fresh perspective.  (THU-B08)

Speakers

Name: 
David Szen
Job Title: 
Transformational Sales Trainer & Principal Consultant
Company: 
Symmetrics Group
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
10:00AM
11:00PM
Dealings with HUD: Successfully Navigating Muddy Waters
Affordable Housing

Room: B405

HUD's constant releases of memos and opinions can certainly muddy the waters, exacerbated by the ever present confusion of the implications of disparate impact. Secure protection from unwanted lawsuits with criminal history guidance, expert clarification of recent HUD rulings, including special protections for survivors of domestic violence, and other uncertainty surrounding the government agency.  (THU-B06)

Speakers

Name: 
Greg Brown
Job Title: 
Senior Vice President of Government Affairs
Company: 
National Apartment Association
Name: 
John McDermott, PLLC
Job Title: 
General Counsel
Company: 
National Apartment Association
Name: 
Jeanne McGlynn Delgado
Job Title: 
Vice President of Government Affairs
Company: 
American Seniors Housing Association
Name: 
Lori Trainer
Job Title: 
Transitions and Acquisitions Specialist
Company: 
Pinnacle
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
10:00AM
11:00AM
Apartment e-Commerce: Traditional Methods for Online Leasing
Marketing

Room: B406

Applying tried-and-true sales and customer service techniques to the virtual leasing arena—website, email, social and more—generates greater synergy between online and offline marketing and allows for a consistent message that methodically moves prospective residents through the apartment shopping process. Get armed with best practices for getting both virtual and real-world sales offices converting leads and achieve smarter, more effective ways to communicate with residents at every stage of their apartment search. (THU-B04)

Speakers

Name: 
Chris Beckwith
Job Title: 
Vice President of Marketing
Company: 
The Franklin Johnston Group
Name: 
Eric Clark
Job Title: 
Director of Marketing
Company: 
Greystar
Name: 
Madeline Coite, NALP
Job Title: 
Content Manager
Company: 
WC Smith
Name: 
Mike Whaling (moderator)
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
30 Lines
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
10:00AM
11:00AM
Ahead of the Curve: Exceeding Expecations with Innovative Communities
Industry Trends

Room: B308 - B309

No matter the age of your community, there are always opportunities to update and/or create things that attract today's apartment resident. Whether you’re in the process of designing new apartments, adding value to an existing portfolio or just looking to add a little spice to your community, turn to these budget-friendly ideas and resources for amenities and updates to stay competitive in your market. (THU-B02)

Speakers

Name: 
Kate Good
Job Title: 
Partner, Senior Vice President of Development & Operations
Company: 
Hunington Residential, Inc. & Apartment All-Stars
Name: 
Sanford P. Steinberg, AIA, CGP
Job Title: 
Principal Architect
Company: 
Steinberg Design Collaborative
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
10:00AM
11:00AM
Seeking Professional Help: Maintenance Wanted!
Maintenance

Room: B305

The increasing amount of resident interactions being conducted online and on-the-go places responsibility for a hefty number of resident retention duties on positions in which many communities experience a high turnover rate: The maintenance department. Decrease technician turnover by exploring common challenges and better understanding the methods to effectively qualify candidates to ensure an ideal fit for the community.  (THU-B09)

Speakers

Name: 
Paul Rhodes, CAMT, CAPS
Job Title: 
National Maintenance & Safety Instructor
Company: 
NAAEI
Name: 
Raymond van Beveren
Job Title: 
Senior Vice President of Construction & Facilities Services
Company: 
Pinnacle
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
10:00AM
11:00AM
Hedged Bets and Unnecessary Risk: Independent Rental Owners’ Roundtable
Independent Rental Owners

Room: B303

Small business owners can sometimes struggle to fully understand the various ways financing can positively affect the bottom line and how insurance can effectively mitigate risk. Thankfully, small owners are armed with inside knowledge on a variety of financing options and methods for effective investment protection through proper insurance coverage. (THU-B07)

Speakers

Name: 
John Boriak, CAM, IROP
Job Title: 
Owner
Company: 
Veritas Equity Management
Name: 
Lonnie Derden
Job Title: 
Owner
Company: 
Enterprise Risk Control
Name: 
Linda Morris, ARM
Job Title: 
Owner
Company: 
Cambridge Management Group
Name: 
John Ridgway, CPM (moderator)
Job Title: 
Owner
Company: 
Celtic Realty Advisors, LLC
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
10:00AM
11:00AM
Ancillary Income: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
Operations

Room: B407

Fees: As customers, we can’t stand them and as operators, we relabel them “ancillary income.” Regardless of perspective, there are good and bad fees that can make a significant difference in sustaining rent revenue and growing NOI. Owners and operators could potentially be losing $1.2 million annually by waiving late fees. In light of research finding that fees were only charged 19.4 percent of the time a rent check bounced, this underscores the need even further to stay on the positive side of the fine line between positive fees that boost NOI and negative fees that can erode a resident base.  (THU-B05)

Speakers

Name: 
Chase Harrington
Job Title: 
Chief Operating Officer
Company: 
Entrata
Name: 
Kellie Hughes
Job Title: 
Vice President of Operations
Company: 
Mill Creek
Name: 
Robert Speck
Job Title: 
Director of Performance Management
Company: 
Bonaventure Realty Group
Name: 
Gunti Weissenberger
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
The Westover Companies
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
11:15AM
12:15PM
Everyone Can Be a Geek: Tech Tips, Tools and Tricks
Technology

Room: B406

Technology tools are great… when they work! With so many gadgets, apps and online resources available, how does one determine which tools make life easier and more productive? Familiarize yourself with the apps that help streamline workflow and discover some tech tools you never knew existed.  (THU-C04)

Speakers

Name: 
Russ Webb
Job Title: 
Vice President
Company: 
Atlanta & Georgia Apartment Associations
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
11:15AM
12:15PM
Round and Round with HVAC
Maintenance

Room: B305

Trying to navigate a way through the varying questions surrounding Air Conditioning and the related regulations is a challenge. Who is involved? What are the options? When will the decisions get easier? Where can I find answers? Why does the price continue to go up? How can I keep my equipment lasting longer? Join a Maintenance Director, and two leading HVAC Manufacturers in a discussion moderated by a technician as we try and answer these questions and more… (THU-C09)

Speakers

Name: 
Brandon Franks
Job Title: 
Director National Accounts
Company: 
Goodman Manufacturing Company, L.P.
Name: 
David Jolley
Job Title: 
National Maintenance Director
Company: 
Pinnacle
Name: 
Renae Turnbaugh
Job Title: 
Multifamily National Account Manager
Company: 
United Technologies - Carrier
Name: 
Paul Rhodes, CAMT, CAPS (moderator)
Job Title: 
National Maintenance & Safety Instructor
Company: 
NAAEI
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
11:15AM
12:15PM
Carving a Competitive Edge with New Trends and Design
Industry Trends

Room: B401/402

Making capital investments to your communities is all the more easy and profitable when you have your finger on the pulse of current design trends. Maximize your return on investment by understanding what appeals most to demographic segments like Baby Boomers or Millennials, and tailor your upgrades to entice new residents and increase retention rates. Carve a competitive edge in your market with quick and inexpensive updates that quickly modernize a space and fit a wide range of budgets. (THU-C03)

Speakers

Name: 
Liz Ballard
Job Title: 
Manager of Trends & Design
Company: 
The Home Depot
Name: 
Sarah H. Fishburne
Job Title: 
Director of Trends & Design
Company: 
The Home Depot
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
11:15AM
12:15PM
Fair Housing Concerns for Independent Rental Owners
Independent Rental Owners

Room: B303

Calling all independent rental owners: Prepare for a deep dive into trending fair housing issues affecting the industry, including reasonable accommodation requests for emotional support animals, occupancy standards and criminal record screening. Come for the networking with peers on all the issues and stay for an extensive presentation of all the resources NAA has to help face any challenge.  (THU-C07)

Speakers

Name: 
Mark Hurley
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
Highland Commercial Properties, Inc.
Name: 
Lauren Kelly
Job Title: 
Director of National Lease Program
Company: 
National Apartment Association
Name: 
Nicole Upano (moderator)
Job Title: 
Manager of Government Affairs
Company: 
National Apartment Association
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
11:15AM
12:15PM
You Had Me at Hello: Extraordinary Employee Onboarding & Engagement
Human Resources

Room: B407

What if your new hires fell head-over-heels in love with your company before their first interview? Think how much easier life would be—and how much more profitable your organization could be—if you could close the revolving door on employee churn. Up for examination are winning ideas for recruitment, orientation and onboarding from within and outside the industry to pump up the passion in your newest team members—so they stick around. (THU-C05)

Speakers

Name: 
Tammy Chivers Baker
Job Title: 
Customer Experience Sales Strategist
Company: 
Ellis Partners in Management Solutions
Name: 
Kara M. Rice
Job Title: 
Owner
Company: 
Experiment Learning & Talent Development
Name: 
Lori Snider
Job Title: 
Director, Education & Team Experience
Company: 
RedPeak
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides,

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
11:15AM
12:15PM
Design Thinking at Work
How to Cultivate Creativity and Entrepreneurship

Room: B312 - B314

Sarah Prevette is a rising young entrepreneur and innovative business leader. She's founded multiple successful start-ups and now wants to use her knowledge to empower the next generation of creators with the Future Design School. She speaks on the subject of engineering creativity and innovation in a workplace culture, and is one of the hosts of a new reality show about helping new entrepreneurs on Oxygen called Quit Your Day Job. Easily one of the most charming and likeable people you'll ever meet, Sarah talks about borrowing ideas from the world of design and some of the most successful entrepreneurs of the last decade to find success.
 

Speakers

Name: 
Sarah Prevette
Job Title: 
Reality TV Show Host
11:15AM
12:15PM
Body Language Confidential
Leadership

Room: B308 - B309

Secrets are hiding in plain sight, and tactics for discerning the hidden meaning in body language can help apartment professionals get to “Yes!” more often during interviews, leasing and negotiations. Laugh, learn and win prizes in this gameshow-style event. The grand prize: Walk away with the skillset required to read body language, get people to like you and buy into your ideas, understand the hidden message in a handshake and strategies for lie detection. (THU-C02)

Speakers

Name: 
Traci Brown
Job Title: 
Body Language Expert & Keynote Speaker
Company: 
Traci Brown, Inc.
  • SPONSORS

11:15AM
12:15PM
Revenue Optimization: The Five Archetypes of Pricing
Technology

Room: B302

Are you a “Balanced Pricer” or an “Occupancy Defender?” These are just two of the five archetypal personas seeking to optimize revenue regardless of market. As new developments come to market, shifting the supply and demand curve, a comprehensive study of pricing reveals five archetypal strategies for preparing for and managing changes to demand. Best practices reveal how to handle pricing in a softening market, proving once again revenue management isn’t a one-size-fits-all strategy. (THU-C10)

Speakers

Name: 
Daniel Amaral
Job Title: 
Senior Director, Revenue Management
Company: 
Irvine Company Apartment Communities
Name: 
Donna Summers, CPM
Job Title: 
Senior Vice President
Company: 
Gables Residential
Name: 
Zhen yu Ou
Job Title: 
Director of Revenue Management
Company: 
GID/Windsor
Name: 
Warren Davis (moderator)
Job Title: 
Senior Vice President of Revenue Management
Company: 
MAA
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
11:15AM
12:15PM
On Your Best Behavior: User Behavior Testing and Optimized Website Conversion
Marketing

Room: B304

Web traffic conversions depend on a great user experience, which itself depends on access to and an understanding of actual user behavior. Go well beyond Google Analytics into new technologies for knowing exactly what prospective customers do on websites and what to do about it. From heat mapping to mouse clicks and time analytics, learn from insightful web visit recordings and firsthand examples from leading apartment management companies to discover how to optimize websites for both improving customer experience and driving more leads and leases. (THU-C08)

Speakers

Name: 
Alex McGhee
Job Title: 
Digital Marketing Manager
Company: 
Pinnacle
Name: 
Kelley Shannon
Job Title: 
Vice President, Consumer Marketing
Company: 
The Bozzuto Group
Name: 
Tudor Manole (moderator)
Job Title: 
Project Manager, Development
Company: 
Yardi Systems
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides,

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
11:15AM
12:15PM
Affordable Housing: Key Federal Legislative-Regulatory Issues to Keep You Up at Night
Affordable Housing

Room: B405

The world of affordable apartment housing is not only highly regulated by three federal agencies, but also highly dependent on the ability of Congress to pass timely and sufficient annual funding bills. There is no better time than the present to get a handle on the real-world effects of key current federal legislative and regulatory issues facing providers of affordable apartment housing participating in HUD, rural housing and Housing Credit programs. (THU-C06)

Speakers

Name: 
Kristina Cook, CAE
Job Title: 
Executive Director
Company: 
National Affordable Housing Management Association (NAHMA)
Name: 
Larry Keys
Job Title: 
Director of Government Affairs
Company: 
National Affordable Housing Management Association (NAHMA)
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
12:45PM
2:15PM
Opening General Session: Michael Phelps

Phelps is the most decorated swimmer in history, capturing a total of 28 medals--including a record-setting 23 gold medals--during the course of his career. He has also established the Michael Phelps Foundation, launched his owned competitive swimwear brand and published two autobiographies and a children's book! With his reputation for steely calm, laser focus and racing toward his dreams, Phelps will truly inspire and impress!

Speakers

Name: 
Michael Phelps
Job Title: 
Swimming Legend, Entrepreneur & Author
  • SPONSORS

2:15PM
6:15PM
NAA Exposition Grand Opening

Explore the NAA Exposition and meet with more than 465 exhibiting companies that offer industry products and services to help make your job easier. From live demonstrations to interactive exhibits to one-on-one meetings, you’ll return to your office armed with the information you need to take your organization to the next level.

2:45PM
3:15PM
How to Fight Back Against Facebook Algorithms with Social Ads

Presented by: Modern Message
Stage 1, Exposition Floor, Booth #851

2:45PM
3:15PM
Avoid the Tower of Boxes! Explore Package Management Innovations

Presented by: Package Concierge 
Stage 3, Exposition Floor, Booth #1751

2:45PM
3:15PM
Electric Vehicle Charging: An Appealing New Amenity that Attracts Residents

Presented by: ChargePoint
Stage 2, Exposition Floor, Booth #1351

3:45PM
4:15PM
Color Inspiration, Exploration and Trends for Multi-Family Properties

Presented by: Sherwin-Williams
Stage 3, Exposition Floor, Booth #1751

3:45PM
4:15PM
Reduce Tenant Turnover by Creating Smarter Spaces

Presented by: Easy Track Closet Systems (The Stow Company)
Stage 2, Exposition Floor, Booth #1351

3:45PM
4:15PM
Ask Our Market Research Experts

Presented by: RealPage, Inc
Stage 1, Exposition Floor, Booth #851

4:45PM
5:15PM
Reshaping Multifamily with Ductless HVAC

Presented by: Carrier-UTC 
Stage 2, Exposition Floor, Booth #1351

4:45PM
5:15PM
Capture the Lease: Tech Tools to Streamline and Simplify Leasing

Presented by: Rent Manager
Stage 1, Exposition Floor, Booth #851

4:45PM
5:15PM
The Do’s and Don’ts of Texting Your Residents: Does it Actually Work?

Presented by: TextByChoice
Stage 3, Exposition Floor, Booth #1751

7:00PM
10:00PM
NAA Thursday Night Party

Experience the industry’s biggest party of the year! Enjoy three hours of open bar, a grand offering of delicious food, live entertainment and networking. Our signature bash will feature a sampling of Atlanta’s cuisine, entertainment and culture.

Event Sponsors