MEETINGS & EVENTS

2017 Conference Schedule

Whatever your apartment housing role, our conference sessions are designed to help you learn and grow! Explore the full schedule below, or use the filters to narrow it down by session type or conference day. To see the track in which the session belongs, simply expand it using the "+" symbol. 

Wednesday, June 21

7:30AM
7:30PM
Shuttle Bus Service
8:00AM
5:30PM
Social Hub

Let’s get social! The NAA Social Hub is your all-in-one resource center for all things social at the #NAAEDU17. From tips and tricks to grow your audience, to getting the 411 on the latest channels, NAA’s staff can help take your online presence to new heights.

8:00AM
5:30PM
#ProtectTheLease Kiosk

One of the most important endeavors NAA has undertaken this year is an industry-wide advocacy campaign to ensure that the apartment industry has a seat at the table in the fight for sensible tax reform. Find out how the new administration and Congress’ plans for tax reform will affect your job and industry. Fashion your message in our state-of-the-art video booth and post it to Facebook. You can also instantly send your Congressman a message outlining all the reasons why apartments work. Join the movement to #ProtectTheLease during tax reform and let your voice be heard!

8:00AM
5:30PM
NAA Attendee Registration Open
8:00AM
5:30PM
Exhibitor Registration
8:00AM
9:30PM
Committee Meetings

NAA Governance Meetings that take place all day at the Georgia World Congress Center.

Download the Full Schedule
 

8:00AM
5:30PM
NAAPAC & Silent Auction

For the third year in a row, NAAPAC will host a silent auction during the Education Conference to raise funds for the PAC as well as the Better Government Fund, NAA’s administrative fund that offsets the cost of fundraising for the PAC. This year, the auction will include signed memorabilia from various icons including sports like Michael Jordan, Peyton Manning, Nolan Ryan, Julio Jones and Dabo Swinney as well as entertainment like Led Zeppelin and Carrie Fisher. Be sure place your bid!

8:00AM
5:00PM
Exhibitor Move-in
9:45AM
10:45AM
Region Meetings
10:00AM
5:30PM
NAAEI's Leadership Experience Series: Powered by Dale Carnegie (Ticketed Event)

NEW FOR 2017!

Successful leaders are willing to adapt and improve team performance by sharpening their own leadership skills. By enrolling in this full-day seminar– based on Dale Carnegie’s world-class curricula and developed by apartment industry executives – you will become a leader who inspires and empowers but doesn’t dictate, creating confident, enthusiastic teams that drive net operating income.

Deep Dive: No Time to Lead! Leading your Organization through Urgency & Change

Learn how to:

  • Gain an understanding of where your team's time is spent
  • Develop the mindset to overcome your team's time management obstacles and work more efficiently
  • Identify ways to remain in the mode of leadership
  • Apply tools to plan, organize and manage your team's time
  • Delegate effectively to realign time spent on your team's goals

Registration Rate: $799  SOLD OUT

This course is offered in conjunction with the NAA Education Conference and can be selected as an additional option during the normal conference registration process. For more information, please visit naahq.org/dalecarnegie. You may also contact Kim McCrossen.

11:00AM
4:00PM
Supplier Success Course (Ticketed Event)

The Supplier Success course offers an overview of the apartment industry and teaches methods that suppliers can use to maximize partnerships with apartment owners, apartment management companies and apartment association members.  

As a result of completing the course, you will:

  • Understand how economic conditions impact the apartment industry and affect your sales
  • Learn how property management companies measure success
  • Better utilize apartment association resources to build business AND contribute to the industry
  • Identify financial decision makers and how best to build rapport
  • Understand the business cycle and daily operations of an apartment community
  • Learn how to position your products/services to meet the goals of an apartment community

Early & Advanced Registration Rate: $99
Late Registration Rate: $115
On-Site Registration Rate: $150

This program is a component of the Certified Apartment Supplier (CAS) credential.
For more information, contact Shana Treger.

11:00AM
12:30PM
Board of Directors/Assembly of Delegates
12:45PM
3:00PM
Leadership Lyceum with Lunch (Ticketed Event)
1:45PM
2:45PM
Finding the Cure for Community: (Why) Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Industry Trends

Room: B407

New scientific research reaffirms how deeply our relationships and ties to community are vital to our health and stability. With "neighbors" now cited as the No. 2 reason a resident opts not to renew their lease, what can you do to cultivate real "neighborhoods" in your communities that will improve both your financials and the lives of your residents? (WED-A02)

Speakers

Name: 
Rick Graf
Job Title: 
President & CEO
Company: 
Pinnacle
Name: 
Jennifer Piccotti
Job Title: 
Chief Operating Officer
Company: 
ManagInc
Name: 
Beth Tuttle
Job Title: 
Vice President of Marketing
Company: 
Lennar Multifamily
Name: 
Kiley Haught (moderator)
Job Title: 
Senior Vice President of Client Relations
Company: 
CARES
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides,

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides,

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
1:45PM
2:45PM
The Conversion: Optimized Lead Management Strategies That Deliver
Leasing

Room: B303

Lead scoring has emerged as one of the most data-rich operational practices, changing how communities track, manage and prioritize traffic. By using a third party to score professional leasing interactions and correlate the results with the community’s lead generation and conversion data, teams are more accurately identifying which leads are most likely to convert. This insight not only allows owners and operators to gain tangible, actionable data to quickly optimize performance of a property, but it also offers innovative analytics that can be leveraged to better comprehend three pillars of lead management: Advertising sources, call centers and leasing staff effectiveness. (WED-A05)

Speakers

Name: 
Amy Barricelli
Job Title: 
Director of Residential Marketing
Company: 
The Buccini/Pollin Group
Name: 
Mary Herrold
Job Title: 
Vice President of Marketing & Business Development
Company: 
JVM Realty Corporation
Name: 
Lauren L. Curley (moderator)
Job Title: 
Chief Operating Officer
Company: 
Bonaventure Realty Group
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
1:45PM
2:45PM
The Exemplary Property Manager
Operations

Room: B405

Who is the ideal property manager in high performance work settings? Responding to the critical need for highly qualified property managers in the apartment housing industry, national research was conducted to identify and rank unique competencies displayed by the quintessential employee. Gain an aptitude on data-based qualities and skills that exemplify high performing property managers in demanding work environments. (WED-A03)

Speakers

Name: 
Alexandra Jackiw, CPM, CAPS
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
Milhaus Management, LLC
Name: 
Christine Ann Jubelt, Ph.D.
Job Title: 
Co-Founder
Company: 
APM Services, LLC
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides,

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
1:45PM
2:45PM
Fast Fixes for Slow Markets
Marketing

Room: B406

From a slowing economy to explosive new construction, the time for top sales and marketing tactics for maintaining visibility and competitiveness has arrived. It's been a few years since most markets experienced declining demand and rents, so it’s time to brush up on the premier strategies for controlling concessions, outperforming price benchmarks and netting the lion’s share of traffic and leases. (WED-A01)

Speakers

Name: 
Kate Good
Job Title: 
Partner, Senior Vice President of Development & Operations
Company: 
Hunington Residential, Inc. & Apartment All-Stars
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
1:45PM
2:45PM
The New Five: Fair Housing Issues You Didn't Know About
Legal/Fair Housing

Room: B304

HUD, the courts and fair housing advocates have been very busy lately finding new and creative theories of fair housing liability, making the apartment industry hazardous for those not up to date. Discover best practices for avoiding liability concerning the potential risks associated with the “new five:” harassment, domestic violence, language, occupancy and criminal history. (WED-A06)

Speakers

Name: 
Terry Kitay
Job Title: 
Attorney at Law
Company: 
Law Firm of Theresa L. Kitay
Name: 
Kathelene Williams
Job Title: 
Partner
Company: 
Williams & Edelstein, P.C.
Name: 
Doug Chasick, CPM, CAPS (moderator)
Job Title: 
President
Company: 
Fair Housing Institute, Inc.
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
1:45PM
2:45PM
Mentoring Millennials: Developing the Young and the Restless
Leadership

Room: B302

By 2020, Millennials will comprise 46 percent of the workforce and, by 2025, they will make up 75 percent of the workplace. Now is the time to start developing and mentoring Millennials and giving thought to succession planning. Millennials have a unique worldview, especially concerning how they define professional and personal success. Learn more about the generations present in the workplace, as well as better understand who Millennials are, what motivates them and how to develop them into your next great leaders. (WED-A04)

Speakers

Name: 
Andrea Daniels, CAM
Job Title: 
Community Manager
Company: 
Oddo Development Co, Inc
Name: 
Jordan Hovanec
Job Title: 
Director of Residential Services
Company: 
Milhaus Management
Name: 
Melissa Levesque Smith
Job Title: 
Chief Administrative Officer
Company: 
Fogelman Properties
Name: 
Jeannette Cox, CAM, CAPS (moderator)
Job Title: 
Vice President
Company: 
Oddo Development Co, Inc.
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
2:00PM
3:00PM
Conference Welcome and NEXT GEN Q&A

Room: B308, Level 3

NAA members seeking an outlet for their talent will enjoy this all-encompassing overview of how to get more involved with NAA. The session offers an overview of the NAA NEXT GEN Committee, examination of NAA volunteer opportunities and advice for those seeking to maximize their membership by leveraging their skills to fill critical volunteer positions on NAA Committees.

3:00PM
4:15PM
Living Room Learning Education Session

Room: Thomas Murphy Ballroom

Grab a seat and get ready to learn at this conference launching event that features an eclectic array of topics from passionate industry players. Each apartment housing geek, technician or innovator hops up on the soapbox, armed with 20 slides that advance automatically every 20 seconds, getting to the point fast! Join us for some humor, entertainment and passionate storytelling. The presentations include:

  • Achieving Big Results with Tiny Apartment Homes (Rebekah Fischer)
  • Confidence is Sexy in Sales (Lori Snider)
  • How Community Service is a Win/Win (David Roodberg)
  • Lessons in Excellence from Your Maintenance Team for the Entire Company (Mary Gwyn)
  • Wake Me Up When Training is Over (Shawn Reynolds)
  • Radical Feedback: How to Give Feedback That Changes Behavior Immediately (Bill Nye)
  • The Loss of the Boss and the Love of the Leader (Leah Brewer)
  • The Truth About Elearning: Five Myths Debunked (Maria Bailey)
  • Why Are We Destroying Motivation at Work? (Jackie Ramstedt)

Speakers

Name: 
Maria Bailey, ARM
Job Title: 
Education & Development Director
Company: 
Berkshire Communities
Name: 
Leah Brewer, NALP, CAM
Job Title: 
Leasing Queen
Company: 
Full House Marketing, Inc.
Name: 
Rebekah Fischer
Job Title: 
Portfolio Manager
Company: 
Cardinal Group Management
Name: 
Mary Gwyn, CPM
Job Title: 
Chief Innovator
Company: 
Apartment Dynamics
Name: 
Bill Nye
Job Title: 
Vice President of Operations
Company: 
Berger Rental Communities
Name: 
Jackie Ramstedt, CAM, CAPS, CAS
Job Title: 
Principal, National Speaker, Performance Coach, Chief Motivational Officer
Company: 
Ramstedt Enterprises, Inc.
Name: 
Shawn Reynolds
Job Title: 
Director of Training
Company: 
Morgan Communities
Name: 
David Roodberg
Job Title: 
CEO & President
Company: 
Horning Brothers
Name: 
Lori Snider
Job Title: 
Director of Education & Team Experience
Company: 
RedPeak
Name: 
Steve Wunch (moderator)
Job Title: 
Senior Director of Education & Training
Company: 
Echelon Property Group
  • SPONSORS

RESOURCES

Download Presentation Slides
4:30PM
5:30PM
The Power of Marketing

Room: Thomas Murphy Ballroom

Dawn Hudson, the chief marketing officer of the NFL and the former president and CEO of Pepsi-Cola North America, is arguably the most important female marketer in sports. A veteran marketing and advertising executive, she has more than 20 years of strategic brand-building experience behind some of the world’s best-known brands. Listed as one of Fortune’s “50 Most Powerful Women in Business,” Hudson is an expert on marketing, business, innovation, and branding.

Speakers

Name: 
Dawn Hudson
Job Title: 
Chief Marketing Officer
Company: 
NFL
  • SPONSORS

5:30PM
6:30PM
Conference Welcome Reception

Kick of your conference right at this networking reception that provides you with the opportunity to ease into the week and meet fellow attendees that you will see throughout the conference.

5:30PM
7:30PM
NAA Executive Forum Reception (Invitation Only)
Event Sponsors